More actions
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
! '''Damage Type''' !!colspan="2" style="text-align:center"| '''Origin''' | ! '''Damage Type''' !!colspan="2" style="text-align:center"| '''Origin''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Psychic''' || Creation<br>Apathy|| Reason | |rowspan="2"| '''Psychic''' || Creation<br>Apathy|| Reason | ||
|- | |||
| Knowledge<br>Illusion|| Mind | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Necrotic''' || Death ||rowspan="2"| Nature | | '''Necrotic''' || Death ||rowspan="2"| Nature | ||
Revision as of 14:44, 15 February 2023
🤷♂️
Damage Types
Elemental
Physical
| Damage Type | Origin | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Slashing | Inertia Metal |
Air Earth | |
| Cleaving | (50% Slashing) (50% Piercing) | ||
| Piercing | |||
| Splitting | (50% Piercing) (50% Bludgeoning) | ||
| Bludgeoning | |||
Non-Physical
| Damage Type | Origin | |
|---|---|---|
| Heat | Magma |
Fire Earth |
| Cold | Fog Ice |
Mist Water |
| Acid | Acid | Mud |
| Poison | Ash & Dust | Fire |
| Sonic | Storm Thunder |
Mist Air |
| Electrical | Lightning |
Fire Mist |
Awakening
| Damage Type | Origin | |
|---|---|---|
| Psychic | Creation Apathy |
Reason |
| Knowledge Illusion |
Mind | |
| Necrotic | Death | Nature |
| Restoration | Life | |
Aether
| Damage Type | Origin | |
|---|---|---|
| Chaotic | Chaos | Order |
| Judgment | Law | |
| Malicious | Evil | Morality |
| Benevolent | Good | |
| Gloom | Dark | Illumination |
| Radiant | Light | |
Source
When a spell deals Source damage, the theme that is the source of the spell determines the damage type.
| Damage Type | Theme |
|---|---|
| Force | Arcane |
| Holy | Divine |
| Primordial | Primal |
| Eldritch | Occult |
Resistance & Vulnerability
A character may be resistant or vulnerable towards a damage type, or straight up immune, depending on species, feats, equipment and other sources.
| Susceptibility | Effect |
|---|---|
| Vulnerable | You take double damage |
| Normal | You take full damage |
| Resistant | You take half the damage |
| Immune | You take no damage |
All characters has Normal susceptibility as baseline when nothing is mentioned.